Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our cows have names: "Whitehead" "Polly". Whitehead means that the cow has a whitehead. Polly means that the cow has no horns. When bringing cows or driving them we say "Hop, ho, come up, come out". The place where the cows are kept, is called a cowhouse. The floor of a cowhouse is cemented. A manger for the fodder, is in each cowhouse. Three or four cows can can be put up in a cowhouse. The cows are tied to stakes. When the cows are in, they are tied around the neck. When people are bringing them to the fairs, they tie a rope around their horns. The cows are tied with chains. The tyings are made out of iron with links. A bit of blessed palm is put in the wall of the cowhouse to bring luck on the cows. It is lucky when birds build their nests in a cowhouse.
    After milking the sign of the cross is made on the hip
    Rosie Gleeson