Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In olden times there was supposed to have been a tunnel leading from Mac COughlan's Castle in Kilcolgan to the Monastery in Gallen, where Mac Coughlan's brother was abbot.
    There was an attack on Kilcolgan Castle and Mac Coughlan tried to escape with all his gold and valuables, by means of this tunnel; but owing to the weight of the treasure his progress was very slow, so he decided to leave it in the tunnel and return for it later.
    He returned to the fight, where he was killed, so that the treasure remains hidden underground to this day where it is well guarded by the fairies.
    As far as it is known nobody has ever searched for this treasure, as the tunnel has been closed in for a long time and nobody knows exactly where it it.
    A girl from Corac Fovire dreamt that there was some money buried in a field in Corac Fovire. She was to dig for it at night but there was a frog
    Imelda Kenny