Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyclare is the name of the townland in which I live. It is in Ferbane Parish and in the Barony go Garrycastle. There are 17 families and 71 people in the townland. Every family has a different family name, which proves that no Irish tribe was left here.
    There are only two thatched houses in the townland, the rest are all slated.
    Ballyclare means 'Baile an Cláir" the "land of the plain". There are three old people living in the townland. They tell stories in English, as Irish is not spoken here.
    Mrs Flatherty, John Luby and Michael Doorly are the oldest inhabitants. There are no houses in ruins. The same number of houses are in the downland now as in years gone by. Some young people emigrated formerly to America. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. There are no woods on it.
    Béal Átha Cláir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Madeline Robinson