Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home District is Ferbane, it is in the Barony of Garrycastle. Long ago the Parish which is now Ferbane was "Wheery" in Irish "Foithre" meaning a "wooded place". The family names most common in this district are "Egan" and "Kenny".
    The River Brosna flows through the Parish. It is a tributary of the great River Shannon. In olden times there were large, thick woods round about the parish.
    A part of the Bog of Allen lies in this Parish, another proof that there were extensive woods here long ago. There are over fifty families in this townland.
    All the houses in the downland are slated except two. There are six old women in the town.
    The town is mentioned in a song, "The Fields Around Ferbane", composed by one of the present day inhabitants.
    Rosie Gleeson