Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys every day at school and at the end of four years we could read - Our Reading Made Easy and spell every word in the double Spelling-Book.
    For arithmetic no one could puzzle us. We never learned to write because we had no desks. Our teacher was fed by the people in the district and they gave him money whenever they could afford to do so. He was very cross but it was for our own good. When I look back on my school days, I often say that the children of the present day are all well looked after in school, besides when I was at school.
    After I leaving he taught writing on slates.
        1. foirgnimh