Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The Hill of Slaughter.
    About three hundred yards from where I live situated on the high road between Shannonbridge and Clonmacnois their is a slope on the road and it is called the "Hill of Slaughter". There are many old folklore stories told about it and one of them is as follows:
    A long time ago, the great clans or families that lived around Clonmacnois, used to gather at this hill, and fight clan against clan. The Maw? Coughlans from Leinster and the O'Kellys from Connaught. Sometimes in these faction fights a number of people used to get killed and were buried wherever they'd fall, and since then there is an old custom of leaving down the coffin and praying there, when funerals are passing by. There is a stone on the wall on one side of the road in the shape of a man's head, and it is supposed that in one of these fights a man got killed and his head was placed on the wall and in the course of years his head turned into stone.
    Bridget Mac Manus
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí