Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

moved towards the Shannon.
    If the fairies worked at the same rate they would have finished in seven days, but on the third day a woman passed by, and as was the custom said "God Bless the work." The Fairies had to abandon their work as was predicted by the King.
    To this day can be seen the cutting in the earth, now overgrown with bushes, and called Clinagh. The Fairies were foiled in their first attempt but a week afterwards they stole the woman who was the cause of their trouble, and it is said that she will not be set free until someone completes the work for the Fairies.
    Teacher's note: Other people tell this same story and say that they were three witches digging the canal with big iron spoons to have revenge on the neighbours. A man passing by said "God Bless the work". This put an end to the digging as the witches could not do work that had the Lord's blessing on it.
    Agnes Darcy
    Patrick Darcy