Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

At Hallow's Eve we play a lot of other games besides these.
    We tie a string round an apple and tie the string from the ceiling and the children take it in turn to get a bite out of the apple without putting their hands to it.
    We also play putting apples in a dish and each child takes it in turn to get up on a chair to throw a fork at the apples. When a child gets an apple he is out of the game.
    It can also be played by putting an apple in a dish and each child tries to get a bite out of it in turn. In winter I skate on the ice in Clyne's field and I have great fun.
    In the winter nights I amuse myself knitting
    When the hay has been cut we have great fun jumping over the little cocks and hiding in the hay.
    In August and September I get up early and go into the fields to pick mushrooms. Last year we did not get many.
    We eat nuts also at Hallow's Eve and we have delight in putting nuts in front of the fire and see will they fly at one of the people sitting round the fire and whoever it flies at is the first to be married.
    Doris Williams