Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Making toys makes your hands active and light. I made a necklace of daisies and tied the ends to one another. I made clothes for a doll with old clothes. I made a doll with some straw to play with and covered it with old clothes. I just rolled it the straw up and made a doll with it. I made a "dozey ball" with cowslips. I tied a string to a chair and tied the cowslips on it and tied the two together and I played with it but after a while it broke up in pieces.
    My Brother Francis can make a catapult and a sling. My Brother Tommy can make a crib for catching birds and I saw it when he finished it. My Father and Mother never made toys when they were small. That is all the toys I made when I was very small.
    Eva Griffith
    Cluain Sionnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí