Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the town of clara in the parish of Clara. The old parish was called the parish of Kilbride because the first church was built there by St. Brigid.
    There are two townlands in Clara called Erry maryborough and Erryarmstrong.
    The townland I live in is Errymaryborough.
    Errymaryborough got is name from Lor Marybourgh who owned that part. The school teacher told me that.
    Erryarmstrong got its name from Captain Armstrong who built Clara House. When he died a man named Cox bought the land and afterwards he bought the whole of Clara. This was told to me by Jack Johnson of Aughamore, Clara, Offaly. When Cox died Goodbody's bought it. I live in the Barony of Kilcoursey. it's called Kilcoursey because Captain De Coursey was killed at a battle there. This was told me by Paddy Scanlon 68 yrs who heard if from his mother who was a Geoghaghan
    [ Miss Goodbody says Kilcoursey means the "Hill of the Fairies"
    Oiridh (Maryborough), Co. Uíbh Fhailí