Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Other old Families who as far as I can gather have been in this district for generations.
    Coughlin - Owned a little farm where the factory is now. Goodbody built Nellie Coughlin's present house when old one demolished.
    Colclough - pronounced Coakley
    Doorly -
    Eivers - There are two families of this name living up the New Road.
    Flattery - The Flattery's pride themselves on having been princes in this district in olden times. They say 18 generations of them are buried in Kilbride (See P.3.). There are three families living in the town - Peter Flattery (See P.() Tommy Flattery Oratory Rd (See P.9) and John Flattery (otherwise known as the Sergeant Major) also Oratory Road. Tommy Flattery is a great authority on Local History and is writing a book about it. When I came to Clara first 1926 I went to many places of local interest with him and learnt a lot of old legends. He go them from his father & others, now dead.
    Fox - The Foxes used to own all the land in the triangle formed by the Brosno & the Shannon - up as far as Clara. Their chief castle was in Kilcoursey. They were said to have been dispossessed by Many Tudor (Plantation) but re instated by Elizabeth. Miss Phyllis Goodbody of Beechmount told me that there is one of them left - O'Fox in Kilkenny. There are several families of the small farmer class 7 working class still living near Fox of Kilbride & Fox of Raheen.