Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. A Burning - Reilly's House.
    By Doris Williams
    Reilly's house went on fire three years ago. The chimney was made of sods and a spark caught in the sods and it smouldered for two days before it went on fire. The occupants of the house escapted uninjured in the night. Although there were houses at both dies both were saved.
    There was another house built where that house was burnt. The Brians are living in the house now.
    Doris Williams
  2. More Local Place Names continued from page 116
    by Doris Williams.
    There is a hill at the road going to the Sandpits and it is called Chapel Hill because a chapel was going to be built and the foundations was too sandy, and so it could not be built.
    There is a place in the river in the wilderness in the ground of Clara House called Amby's Hole. It is called that because Ambrose Cox always fished inthat place (see page 17).