Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. The Parish of Kilbride Langan
    Remains of Church about one and half miles from Clara on Kilbride Road.
    According to local tradition this parish was founded by St. Brigid before she founded Kildare. She is said to have left seven sisters in the convent there when she went on to Kildare.
    The graveyard (about 15 perches x 8 perches roughly triangular) is certainly very ancient. There is no gateway into it. There are two stiles (to cross the wall) and between them a large flat stone which was set there to take the coffin while the bearers chimbed the stiles.
    At the farthest corner from the road towards the east there is an old ruin which local tradition states to be the authentic ruin of St. Brigid's church (or kitchen). It is about 15 feet by 9 feet inside and the inside of the roof is rounded. The outside is so much covered with ivy that it is impossible to say what it is like.
    The graveyard is still used. One local family claims to have 18 generations buried there. (The Flatterys - many branches of whom live in this district. See P.11) A great improvement has been made in the keeping of this graveyard, cutting nettles etc., since my first visit to it in 1927.
    Legend say that when St. Brigid asked for land for her convent she was told she could have what hercloak would cover, and she got Kilbride.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí