Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the big wind of 1839 the old people say that it was such a wind that it blew the horns of the cattle. Daddy told me that one day in 1939 when they were building Mr. McNamara's house there was a strong wind blowing an it blew the roof off a shed and the tin struck the roof of another house and then struck a woman on the path.
    Antoher day a strong wind was blowing and it blew down Bill Handy's forge. This forge is built with logs and pieces of tine and wood and is in River Street beside the Railway Bridge.
    There was a severe thunderstorn in 1935 and there was a horse killed in Ballycumber.
    During a snow strom a few years ago it was six feet deep in some places. There was a man going to get married in Moate and he had to walk because the car could not travel in the snow.
    In Clara House a few trees were knocked
    1. próisis agus feiniméin