School: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Landlords.
    Present landlords
    1. Hoodbodys - Messrs & Goodbody, of the Jute Factory are the chief landlords at present. The Goodbodys are in Clara at least 110 years. The present jute factory was founded in 1865 by J. L. F. Goodbody Ltd. (Jonathan, Lewis & Frederick) Before that there had been some sort of Textile trade in Clara (See Lost Industry P. 19) and that was why they started Jute manufacture here as there were already workers with a knowledge of spinning and weaving. Goodbodys rented the older building first and extended it 1878.
    They are considered good landlords.
    Their property consists chiefly of worker's cottages which they built in Clashawan and in Church Street Clara, the office staff and foremen's houses.
    Mrs. Reginald Goodbody late of Tuchmore Clara now of England & Mrs Richard Goodbody of Howth own the River St houses from the Railway Bridge to the Chapel Corner, both sides of street except Anthony Phelan's block.
    N.B. From Miss Phyllis Goodbody Beechmount, Clara.The Goodbodys came from Moutmeelick in 1826. Robert Goodbody was Lord Porlarington's agent. He had five sons, Marcus, Jonathan & Lewis who settled in Clara and Pym and Robert who settled in Tullamore. The first steam mill was built in 1836, was burnt and rebuilt in 1838 and finally burnt in 1918 night of Armistice. They next established a Linen Handweaving Factory in Clashawan (184-) Next the Gashouse in 1859. The opening celebration of the gas house coincided with the coming of first train from Dublin. Midland Railway opened 1866.