Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Old Trades in Clara (Also see P. 48)
    FromPeter Flattery aged 85.
    Linen making was carried on in the old days in all the houses. Peter doesn't 'mind" linen being made but there were two looms in his house. He took them down when his mother died. He had two sheets & two towels and his grandmother's name on them. They were as coarse "as be damned" but he doesn't know what happened hem. There was a Bleach Green where Pat O'Hara lives (Tullamore Rd) beside the high road to Kilmucklan. Peter remembers that - used to see ass-loads going by it. He remembers seeing them switching flax. His mother and uncles and aunts wove "in this house." Peter remembers shirts made from hand-woven linen & wore some when he was a lad. They have fine fronts but the rest "as coarse as damnation" and they had no cuffs. Its not 15 years since he saw one on a man cutting turf in the Island. (The Island - a distinct between Bog & junction Broana & Silver River about 2 miles from Clara between Ballycumber & Rahan)
    Wool Peter remembers old women gathering wool from the hedges in their aprons. When they had enough they carded or spun it for socks. Peter carded bt would rather not. One woman Ann Flynn of Cornabinnie used to come to Peter's and spend a week or moe 7 carded & spun as much as you'd want. She could make it like silk thread & never stopped jiggin or simpin. She was reared to it she told Peter. Peter says you'd be a warm foot with it.
    Peter Flattery