Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Hugh De Lacy was getting beaten so he jumped the moat and escaped. The mark of the horse's hooves are there still to be seen.
    One day when Hugh De Lacy was looking at the men making one of his castles a man named Sionnach one of the Irish, came behind him and killed him.
  2. Old Graveyards
    By Jimmy Williams
    Rock Lodge
    Clara
    Offaly
    There are seven graveyards in Clara. Kilbride graveyard, the Protestant graveyards, the monastery graveyards, the Quaker's graveyard, and Kilmonaghan graveyard, Kilbride graveyard is in Kilbride. The Protestant graveyard is besidethe Green, Clara.
    The monastery graveyard is in the townland of Kilcoursey. Th Quaker's graveyard is on the Tullamore road. Kilcroneen graveyard is in the hills. It is said that unbaptised children were supposed to be buried there but it is not used still. Kilmonaghan graveyard is in Kilmonaghan. All these are used still exept the one called Kilcroneen graveyard. The Protestant graveyard has a lot of trees in it.
    Jimmy Williams
    Oiridh (Armstrong), Co. Uíbh Fhailí