School: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Parish of Kilmanaghan
    This parish was named after Saint Manchin who, according to local tradition lived in Luighe Manchin with his mother. The house where his mother lived is still pointed out to visitors. A shrine supposed to contain the Saint's bones is in Bohar Chapel.
    Leemonaghan (Luighe Manchin) is about -miles from Ferbane, the Clara side of Ferbane. A story is told about the Saint and his cow. His cow was stolen from him by robber, being made to walk backwards going out of the field so that the direction she was taken should be mistaken by the Saint when he went to trace her. The cow's footprints are still pointed out in Leemanaghan between Ballycumber and Rahan.
    The robbers were discovered however and the Saint put a curse on anyone who would ever sell milk there and to this day the people living in Leemanaghan never sell milk.
    The remains of the old Church of St. Monaghan (Manchin) lies about 3 miles west of Clara, and was used until the present Church was built. It is surrounded by a very old graveyard which is still in use but so very unkempt that it is difficult to explore.
      1. daoine
    Languages