School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Much of the information in the following pages comes from Peter Flattery ("Old Peter"). He is 82 yrs "going on 83" (1937). He lives in Frederick Str. Clara otherwise known as "The Back Road. This house is low and has an iron roof. It used to be thatched but Peter found thatch too expensive (See P.21) so has it roofed with galvanise "in the war". His house has a wattle chimney + two hawthorn sticks go from the front beam through the wattled part to the back + another hawthorn stick crossed them to hold the crook. Those sticks have been there since Peter remembers, The old rafters were hawthorn also but were changed when new roof was put on. There are three rooms in this house. Its end is to the road and it faces South East. This house did not belong to the Flatterys. Peter's mother owned it, His grandmother Mary Byrne had the lease of it and the little farm rolled round a stick and a piece of cloth sewed round it. It was 300 years old and he remembers it stuck in the roof but it got lost when he was getting the new roof on. He doesn't know at all what happened it. Peter's father + uncles were all shoe makers, proper shoe makers not just cobblers. Peter's father served his time to Joe Geoghagan's father where Joe still lives (See P. 12, also P. 113) Peter worked for years in the Starch House in the factory.
    Peter's nephew, Tommy Flattery, local postman, is a serious student of Local History + is a mine of information on the Subject but I have not consulted him for this book as he is writing a book himself.
        1. buildings