School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. There are very few thatchers in the country now as there are very few thatched houses.
    Bill Sheridan and James Carroll and Jack Duffy are the only thatchers nowadays. This was told to me by James McLoughlin. All of them have thatched his house except Jack Duffy, but the thatching has not stood long.
    Jack Duffy has thatched Griffiths house and ten years ago and the roof is still good. Jack Duffy comes from Kilbeggan.
    The following peice was told to me by the school-teacher which she got from Peter Flattery.
    There were any amount of thatchers in the old days. Donoghue is the present thatcher and he did Dowling's of River Street.
    Long ago there was a man named Magee and he did nothing but thatching. He did Peter's and it lasted 14 years before letting down a drop.
    Swords was a great thatcher and he lived in the hills. His thatch would stand a long time and he would not use many scolps.
    George Whitehead
    Erry (Maryborough), Co. Offaly