School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Some old families of Clara.
    Among the present pupils of this school (1935) only one family can be said to be old inhabitants - the Griffiths of Clonshanny.
    The Griffiths have been for at least 3 generations in thier present house, an old-fashioned thatched farm-house with the traditional wide chimney. An interestingpoint I noticed about this fireplace is what looks like the remains of a sort of Dutch oven, a large square hole in the thickness of the chimney wall to the rightof the fire and raised above it the bottom of the hole being about breast high. The present family has never used it except as a sort of hot-air press but when I speculated on its use Mr. Griffith (a man about 40 or 50) thought he heard his mother say it was for baking bread. Mr. Griffith also told me that he did not know how long his family was there but that before they lived in that house the lived in one at the top of the hill, just a few perches from the present house. The remains of the crumbled walls are still there.