School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Travelling folk sometimes call to our home. All these look very poor but people say that some of these are not poor at all. Sometimes they sell small articles and some people buy from them. They are not welcome they sleep on the roadside and in caravans. Sometimes they stay longer than a week at a time. They go around from house to house begging food. They accept food clothes money and bottles. They sell paper flowers, plates, cups and saucers, needles, brushes, camphor balls, hairpins, tables and tin cans and lace and other things.
    They travel by foot and in caravans.
    In Tullamore last year tinkers were fighting and one was killed and the other ones that were put in hospital.
    They do not travel singly but in families and in bands.
      1. people by social grouping