School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The place at the back of Ned Quinn's is called the Clara Pound because the pound was there at one time.
    The pound was a place where animals were put that were found straying. When the people could not pay their rent the bailiff took some cattle instead of it and they were put in the Pound and if you wanted to get the cattle you could buy them.
  2. The games I play in school are - Tig, Grandmother's steps, Here we come gathering nuts in may, Dan Dan Thread the needle, colours, frog in the well. The farmer wants a wife, Prisoners, Leap Frog, Hop-Scotch, skipping, marbles, whipping tops, hide and go seek, hide the thimble, puss in corners, school, The grand old Duke of York and we play ball.
    I play all these at home and I swing sometimes and I go on the sea-saw sometimes.
    Some nights I play cards and snap and snakes and ladders and Ludo and Lotto and Rolo.