School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Marriages take place more frequently before Lent. Very frequently marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday. There is an old rhyme which says -
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday best of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no luck at all.
    There are no briefs or customs connected about Shrove that I know. The made matches are few and far between in my district. Money is, often given to people as dowry. Stock and goods are very seldom given. The straw boys wear kind of straw-hats. Nearly like the wren boys with skirts and jumpers on them and lot of other things. Some straw boys visit the marriage houses. They
    Eva Griffith
    Clonshanny, Co. Offaly