School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. One day John Sheridan who is a railway worker and has a farm in the hills was cutting corn. His daughter was with him to help and after a while she got tired. and lay down to rest. After a while John called her a couple of times but got no answer so finally he went over to her and found her asleep. He then went back to his work and got it finished. Then he went hom and left his daughter asleep. John was no sooner home when his daughter came running in and said tha she had seen a red man.
    The man was dressed in a red jacket a red cap and red boots. This was told to me by my Daddy who got it from Mike Eivers of the New Road.
    George Whitehead
    Erry (Maryborough), Co. Offaly