School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. [This legend is pretty general. I first heard it from Tommy Flattery p. 11]
    When the Normans came to Ireland i=1169-1172 the king gave a piece of land to each chief.
    He gave Westmeath and Offaly then called the Province of Meath to Hugh de Lacy. Then when Hugh came to take up his part of the country he found the people did not want him so he had to fight against them.
    In order to keep his soldiers safe he had to build castles. He built on in Kilclare and another in Horseleap. These castles were built with stone and there was a moat around the castle so that it would be hard for an enemy to attack the castle.
    When Horseleap castle was attacked the enemy managed to cross the moat. So Hugh de Lacy jumped the castle wall and moat on his horse.
    The village off of Horseleap is called after that.
    He also built a castle near Durrow and it is said he took the stones of Durrow Abbey to build it. Hugh used to visit this castle as it was being erected. A man named Fox went to
    George Whitehead
    Erry (Maryborough), Co. Offaly