Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Local Marriage Customs
    By Doris Williams
    Marriages take place locally at Shrove. Three took place to-day, two from Horseleap and one from Clara. Mammy told me May was unlucky for Marriages.
    Friday and Saturday are unlucky for getting married.
    A wedding feast is held in the bride's house.
    Matches are not made in our district.
    After the wedding the bride and groon go to Athlone and when they come home again to the Bride's house they have a wedding breakfast there.
    Boys still go to people's houses in Horseleap and they dance at the weddig and do funny things to make the night jolly. They do not be invited.
    In return for that they get drinks and anything that is at the wedding. They do not dress up as the straw-boys used to do. Daddy gave me this information.
    N.B. Straw-boys came to a wedding recently (Nov 1938) in Ardnurcher, Horseleap, when Mrs Anton, Niece of the present occupier, Mr. and Mrs Craven was married. They wore masks. This is a Westmeath custom.
    Doris Williams