Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds in Ballyhogue are the wren, the black-bird, the crow, the soarrow, the white black-bird, the tom-tit, the yellow-hammer, the polly-white-wing, the woodquest, the willy-wag-tail, the magpie, the linnet, the robin, the corn-crake, the lark, the thrush, the hack, the seagull, the chaffinch, the swallow, the snipe, the woodcock, and the black-stairs.
    The most of them go away in September and others in November and December. They come back in April, May and June.
    When the blackstairs come down from the Mountains it is said it is going to snow, When the seagulls come from the sea it is the sign of rain.
    Mary E. Kavanagh
    Brigid Kavanagh
    55
    Patrick Kavanagh
    54
  2. (a) The Robin stays with us all the year round she is a friendly little bird.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in the ditch and she builds it with moss. She lays five eggs the eggs are spotted. She sets for about three weeks. When the young birds come out she feeds them on worms.
    (B) The colour of the wren is brown she