Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The various work done in a forge is making harrows and ploughs and cars and gates and binding wheels and horse shoes and also the smith makes springs for cars.
    The principal one is shoeing the horse and donkeys. First the smith gets a piece of iron and puts it in the fire until it is hot enough to be turned into different shapes.
    The smith gets a big pincers to take out the iron then he puts it on the anvil and turns the iron into a shoe.
    Then he puts it into the fire until it is red enough to put the holes in it.
    When a horse is brought to be shod the old shoes must be take off with a pincers and then the hoofs must be pared and the nails must be a taken out of the hoofs. There is a special knife for paring the horses hoofs the smith holds the
    James Long
    Patrick Long