Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hurl with a fret-saw and the hurl is planed out and rubbed with sand-paper or glass. He ties 15 or 16 of them in bundles and sends them to town.

James Fitzpatrick
  2. The end-over-end churn has two handles and four legs and a lid and a rubber. There is a glass in the lid and also a gas pipe.
    It is about 6 feet high and about four feet wide at the bottom and top
    The churns that are in use now are the end-over-end and the hand-churn. The hand-churn is the most modern. I prefer the end-over-end churn because it is the easiest to churn with. The dash churn is so called because it is left on the ground and it is dashed with a dash. The end-over-end is so called because it turns over until the work is done.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and only once in winter. In a farm house the workmen usually churn.
    Strangers who come in during the churning help because when the churning is done they get buttermilk and sometimes butter and other things. If there
    Mary E. Kavanagh
    Brigid Kavanagh