Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Hallow'een the people long ago would get a bath or tub of water and put apples and nuts and pennies and other things in it. They used to make colcannon and put a ring in it and whoever would get the ring would be married that year. A crowd of young fellows would dress up in women's clothes and blacken their faces and go to other houses and ask for pennies and if they got the penny they would say , "God bless you ma'am I will say a prayer for you."
    Mary E. Kavanagh
    Brigid Kavanagh
    55
    Patrick Kavanagh
    54
  2. Emblems in Use
    The shrubs or plants used as emblems are holly, ivy, mistletoe, shamrock, and palm. The holly, ivy and mistletoe are hung up at Christmas to decorate the houses. They are put behind pictures and on the altars dressers, windows and doors, and sometimes sprigs of holly and mistletoe are worn.
    Shamrock is worn on St. Patrick's Day and on Palm Sunday blessed palm is brought home from the Churches