Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boneens are the names of young pigs on Ballyhogue. "Husk, dock, dock, dock, dock.", that is the way we call the pigs in Ballyhogue.
    There is a trough in the sty for feeding the pigs then the people that own the pigs get the food out of the boiler in buckets and put meal in it and mix it up with the food and give it to the pigs.
    The houses are thatched and there is a yard leading to them. The boiler is filled with water and then the turnips and potatoes are put in it and a fire is lit and the boiler is boiled and in the mornings the meal is put on and mixed up and that would do the pigs for a week.
    The food that the sheep gets is grass and turnips. Sheep are clipped in the month of April.
  2. the names of the cows that I know of are, Bibby, Screen, she is called Screen because she came from Screen, Fardy, because she was bought from a man named Fardy that is the reason for that. In order to drive home the cows you must say this rhyme, "Chew home, chew home"
    Peggie O' Brien
    John O' Brien