Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the names are the heavy iron sledge and raspers and hammers and horse nails to hold the shoes on tightly.
    The blacksmith shoes horses, makes harrows, makes gates and some other things.
    If the sparks fly towards you, you are supposed to get money. The water is to cool the wheels when they are red. The smith is usually a very strong man. He also mends gates and ploughs and farm implements and he shoes horses, donkey, ponies, and Jennets.
  2. The work that is done in a forge is shoeing horses and sharpening harrows and ploughs and scuffels and welding slash-hooks and bill-hooks and head-ing wheels and binding them. The principal one is shoeing he cuts a foot of iron and puts it in the fire and reddens it and then turns it and cuts it a little and puts holes in it and then puts a grip on the shoe. He puts holes in the two sides of the shoe and then puts it in the trough of water and cools it and leaves it till the set is made.
    James Long
    Patrick Long