Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people sometimes call to my home, different ones each time. They are not very poor because they make tin cans and tea-drawers and they swop donkeys and other animals, and they make money in this way. Those who make tin articles are called Tinkers. They buy the tin in the shops in town. They get a sheet of tin and they put it in the shape of a can and they put it together with solder. Tinkers are great people for bargaining.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    William Rossiter
    Mrs E. Rossiter
    33
  2. Travelling people call to our home and ask for bottles and rags and money and sometimes for milk and potatoes, butter and other food. The same people have always come to our house and ask for the same things. Some of them are very poor and others are not poor at all. They sell small articles for big prices. The farmers buy them and give something as well. They sell cans, mugs,