Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in colour. The nest is made of withered grass and lined with hair from horses' backs. The eggs are black and spotty in colour. The song is very sweet and she sings and flies up into the air at the same time. The skylark eats flies berries and worms.
  2. The Robin.
    The robin is a small bird with brown and red feathers. There is a tradition that the robin got its red breast when our Lord was on the cross with the Crown of Thorns on His Head a robin tried to pull it off and the Blood came on its breast. The robin lays from five to seven eggs and hatches them for three weeks then the young birds come out and after a while they get wings and fly away and get food.
    The Wren
    The wren is a very small brown bird. It makes its nest of moss and feathers. It lays twenty-four or twenty-five eggs. On Saint Stephen's Day boys hunt the wren. The wren makes
    Patrick O' Gorman
    Edward O' Gorman