Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blacksmith makes cars, wheels, harrows, and gates and he mends ploughs, harrows, wheels, machines, and he shoes horses asses and ponies. The shoeing of horses, asses and ponies is the principal work of the forge. When the blacksmith is making shoes he reddens one side first then the other and he makes one side before the other.
    When a horse is brought to be shod the old shoe is removed and the hoof is pared then the smith measures the iron the same length as the hoof when he has the shoe shaped he puts the red shoe up against the horse's hoof to see is it the right shape if it is he puts holes in it and puts it in a trough of water to cool it then he puts it on the horse.
    The tools he uses are the pincers, the hammer and sledge, the rasp, the tongs,
    Patrick O' Gorman