Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a pot of gold hidden by a soldier in a part of the Borodale river. It was said that there was no bottom to that part of the river. The soldier guarded it for a long time to keep it from being stolen.
    It is supposed that there is a pot of gold hidden in the middle of The Slaney near Killurin Station. It was hidden by an old farmer long ago and that part of The Slaney is always black and it is opposite an old castle.
    It is said that there is a pot of gold hidden in a part of Poulenass and there is an ass minding it and if the ass heard anyone coming he would race after them and kill them. If you wanted to get that pot of gold you would want to kill the animal.
  2. Down by the castle near the Slaney there is a box of gold buried and wherever it was we cannot tell.
    One day the cot men were going down towards the castle they were rowing and they thought that they hit it with the oar they looked for it and I don't know whether it was found or not.
    James Long
    Patrick Long