Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in them all. There are tombs and monuments in them. There are wooden and iron crosses on them. There is one disused graveyard in the Parish. It is is Kereight. It is years since anybody was buried there. There are local people buried there although they are further away than the parish.
  2. There are two holy wells in the Parish of Bree. One of them is in a field in the townland of Barmoney and the other of them is on a crossraods under the graveyard of Ballybrennan. There is no special day for visiting them. Plenty of people from all over the Parish visit them. There is a story about the one in Ballybrennan.
    It is said that the host and chalice bell used to ring there every Christmas morning until a Protestant gentleman went to live in Clonmore house. He was the landlord of all that land that time and before he died
    William Rossiter
    Mrs Ellen Rossiter