Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman

1. There were three large "fairs" held in this district in the old times. They were:
    At Crosshue near Blackwater village
    At Kilmuckridge Hill near Kilmuckridge
    At Oulart

These fairs were geat occasions of faction fights especially the ones at Crosshue and Oulart. Both sexes attended these fairs and then at evening they went to drink punch. The old people here tell me that young maidens who wern't invited into the public houses felt it very much.
    At Kilmuckridge fair A. Parker of Ballinadrissogue tells me he remembers tents erected on the fair green selling all kinds of intoxicants. Where this fair used be there is now at the head of what was once the fair green a rough stone cross. I have heard that justice was dispensed here around this cross but I could get no details.
    I have referred to these fairs as being scenes of faction fights: Crosshue was notorious in this. Two stalwarts
        1. trádáil