Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In referring to the holy wells & this [?] [?] mentionned a certain father Stafford while on his keeping as [?] blessed the well now in captain Emmett's land. This Mr. Stafford was uncle to Mr. Furlony [?] [?] and one day while on his keeping after Rebellion 1798 he met a comany [?] hors soldiers. He was invisible to all except me soldier who was the only baptised person in the company.
    Mr. Furlony says his oil-stoek and some other [?] and still at Mrs. Harry [?] [?] and thut his chalice is in Blackwater [?] . Mr. Furlony heard a former P.P Blackwater Mr. Dunne and in [?] a relative Mr. Stafford mention this.
    St. Thomas well mentiones already is in the border between the panishes [?] Blackwater [?] . These was once a dispute as [?] panish the well belongs. The spew [?] the well near [?] [?] [?] decided in favour Blackwater.
    [?] the captain Emmet mentioned above is a disert descendant Thomas Addis Emmet and [?] [?] for the past ten years.