Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Miss O'Connor says oaten and barley cakes were the usual kinds as she grew up.
    She mentioned "Boxty" as: Grated raw potatoes (1) mixed with barley meal or oaten meal.
    (2) Smothered Cake: Cake laid on swept hearths covered with an iron pan on which were lighting turf sods
    (3) Pot Cakes: Cakes baked in a pot. When I asked how such cakes were "turned" she said the cake didn't exactly fit the pot and that the hard fingers of those days were thrust under the cake to deftly turn it.
    A very old method of baking bread is still practised here. The fact of turf not to be had is the cause as coal is unsuitable for the "over" heating of the baking pan.
    The cake is hung in a pan or bastible over the "fan" fire. Then the pan lid is brought to a heat by a vigorous blowing of the fan and then placed in position on the bastible. This must be repeated several times in one baking. Sometimes I have seen smouldering sacking on the lid
    1. táirgí
    Miss O' Connor