Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hedge School at Ballyvaldon :
    Mr. Belvin attended this school when very young. He subsequently attended the present National School.
    He mentions three books in use at the Hedge School : "The Primer; "Read 'a made aisy" and a Spelling book. The subjects it seems, were Reading (English) and writing. Great attention was paid to writing (penmanship).
    He doesn't remember any other subject being taught. Pens + ink were used and pencils + slate for the juniors.
    The pupils (mixed) sat on seats all around the little school with the writing class at work on planks laid on boxes. The masters desk was a box with a stool.
    In Summer, when writing, they adjourned to the adjoining field and lay down to their work in every sense.
    There was no B.B. The poorer pupils paid 1d per week, the better off paid quarterly and what they paid he was not able to tell
    In this particular instance the master's house adjoined the school (also the master's property).
    Here the instruction was in the winter. The scholars gathered brosna