Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

came out of the ground and the man never recovered the shock and the horses had shivers ever after.
    An old ratheen is situated on the farm of Aiden Dempsey of Ballyvoodock Blackwater near the dwelling. Blue lights are seen there. One Sunday morning while the household were at mass a witch came to the door and told the maid if Aiden Dempsey's grandfather who was then alive could put a back-door in the house he would never be in water. One day he tried it but when the hole was made thunder and lighting came and it had to be closed up. Soon after the house was burned and when rebuilding it Jack Murphy the mason put one in but it was behind the [?] and there was a draught and it had to be closed up again and I was told that Aiden Dempsey is not a rich man. At present no one is allowed to take even a bush off it for fear of the witch.
  2. There is a raheen in Mr. Paddy Cullen's land of Inch. I heard that there was a man coming home from Blackwater one night by this raheen and he
    Mr John Cash
    An Inis, Co. Loch Garman