Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

were asleep. He went to bed and in the morning he was found dead by his friends.
    In the year 1839 there came a very big wind and there was a ship wrecked on the "Blackwater Bank". All the crew were lost. Six of the men came ashore near Ballyvaloo and were buried in Ballyvaloo graveyard. There is an old stone the shape of a sailor over their grave. It is now broken and covered with moss. This stone was found on the strand soon after the storm.
  2. On a visit to Kilalla graveyard I took note of many old graves of which the following are some of the oldest:
    Mary Martin who departed this life May 10th 1208. William Murphy who depart. this life February 20th 1715. Also there is a little building like a house in which the coffins were laid on the floor. It is built of granite and on a little square of marble just above the door is the inscription "Talbot and Ffrench". There is no date on this marble. Patrick Koneal died January 6th 1782. John Murphy died 29th May 1798. Alias Stafford died January 2nd 1789. Gerald Murphy died June 9th 1789. Mary Murphy died September 8th 1774. Richard Geoghagan died February 13th 1768. Kilalla graveyard is situated down a narrow lane opposite "Cupín" lane on a bare grass field on the farm of Michael Davis Blackwater. It is rectangular in shape and a high stone wall borders it. The graveyard inside is three feet about higher