Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard in Ballivaloo in which there are ruins of an old church. This graveyard is round in shape and is higher in the middle than in the edges. It is about a yard above the level of the field in which it is. There are big elm tress growing at the northern side of this graveyard. There are many people buried in the ruins of this old church and last Tuesday fortnight Mary Sinnot of Ballina was buried in it. This church was called St. Peters church. A "pattern" takes place there on the 29th of June.
    In a window sill in Mr. Cashe's house of Inch there is a piece of a tombstone and on it are three figures "255" but I think the figure "one" is covered in by the cement. Mr Cash informs me that this stone was the hearth-stone when he took up possession but he placed it as a window sill.
    I think that no one ever remembers Ballivaloo church being used on account of the ruins and from the names of the fields such as the church meadow near by and the "Cill" on which the church is situated.
  2. Old Graveyard at Reidneach on the Soreen road.

There is a spot on the road going to Screen off the main road at Redneac gates where