Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the very old days in Mr Furlong's father's time tops were home made but within the past sixty years they could be bought.
    To spin the top they wound a line chord from the spear or point around the roughened surface of the cone almost to its base. This chord ended in a leather washer to be held between the Luidín and next finger so as to hold the chord when the top was released.
    When the top was well spun it was said to 'sleep' and could be taken up on the palm of the hand by opening the fingers and thrusting the hand rapidly under the spinning top.
    The game was played thus: Two intersecting lines were drawn on the road. The players aimed in turn at the point of intersection and the worst shot had to lay his top on the ground the target of so many spear points. When a hit was registered all examined the wounded top for the "bug" or hole. If any one failed to make his top spin or failed to touch the top of the ground he had to place his top as target.
    Then some distance away was a circle drawn and if the top on the ground for the moment could be driven within the circle it was taken up planted on the fence
    Mr Furlong