Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Miss Honor Parker Ballinadvisogue she asks of cure [?] by her. During the sinking of a pump these, shome [?] years ago a workman was severely [?] on the hall of the thumb by a vicious mule. the wound was neglected and [?] septic.
    The man came to miss Parker to dress the wound and she advised him to see the doctor. He said she was better than any doctor. To cure she got what she called 'the harlin' leaf (healing). She peeled [?] the upper surface before applying the leaf to the wound and after a short time a complete cure was effected. She says she could procure the herb any time.
    She showed me a specimen a plant which she called 'The Crown of Thorns'. This was a short stuff woody stalk with [?] about the [?] long growing at intervals. She said it only [?] in Protestants [?]. To cure stomach trouble the [?] is boiled and the brew drunk.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Miss Honor Parker