Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year following the Famine the seed potatoes were not to be had in this locality. The local fishermen went in their small fishing cots to some County North of County Dublin and procured a supply for themselves and the people of the locality. They landed them along the sea-shore from Blackwater to Cahore.
    The potatoes were of huge size and in some cases allowed of the "sets" being cut off and the surplus part or centre of the potatoes was used for food. The potatoes were then sown in ridges only.
    In wet or heavy land ridges about five feet wide were ploughed. A piece about one foot wide being left between each ridge. This piece was sometimes used ploughed also. Farmyard manure was spread on the ridges. The seed "sets" were placed on this about nine or ten inches apart. The bone or piece between each ridge was then turned on to the ridges to cover the potatoes - a spade being used
    1. am
    Mr Matt Brien