School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    done when Cullen's house of Monanig (?) was being built. A man, afterwards proved to be a 'fairy man', came the way told them to face the house to the Raithín and they should never want. Incidentally the same Cullens to my knowledge fell into a legacy quite recently and to my knowledge also had always a Teinteán Tirim Teann.
    The house, until recently in possession of Ned Byrne of Ballinamona, was always up to a certain time considered most unlucky. Then a travelling man came the way one day, told the then owner to make a back door and sow plants in front. Having always to the front door it seems disturbed the 'good people.'
        1. foirgnimh
    Miss O' Connor