School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was once a journey man named Jim Murphy who lived in the village of Screen. This man always came home to spend the week-ends. He came home once without informing his parents. It being in the depth of winter beds had to be aired but his mother had no bed aired for him. His mother fixed a bed for him in the top storey of the house which was the third storey in a room called the gallet. About midnight the man felt unnaturally warm and uncomfortable. He got out of his bed and went over to the window. He looked across the street and saw the house opposite him brilliantly lighted and he thought there must have been a party there. But his mother had said nothing to him about a party. He kept on looking and he saw shadows moving on the blind as if persons were waltzing. He still looked on and saw that the lights changed colour - one instant it was blue the next instant it was red and the next it was green and so on. At last terror seized him and he jumped back to bed and covered his head. When he arose he heard a neighbourhood woman say to his mother "Did you hear of what happened across the street last night". "Indeed I didn't" said his mother. "Well
    Mr Pat Foley